Mayor And Council


Council Documents Link 

Carlton’s governing body is composed of the mayor and six council members. The mayor is elected at large for a two-year term while council members are elected for four-year terms. The mayor and council members do not receive a salary for their service. The mayor presides over Council deliberations and votes on all questions before the Council. The mayor is responsible for preserving order, enforcing the rules of the Council, and determining the order of business under the rules of the Council.

The Mission of the City of Carlton is to safeguard and enhance the vitality and livability of the community by providing essential services with professionalism and integrity.


Kathie Oriet (Mayor)

Kathie Oriet was appointed to the Planning Commission in January of 1981 and served through December 1984. She was elected to the City Council in November 1984 and has served ever since. Upon the resignation of Mayor Sampson, Kathie was appointed Mayor in April 2002 and continues in that role today. Her term of office expires December 31, 2018.
“We’ve come a long way in the past decade. Your City Council and City Staff continue to work together to find ways to improve our infrastructure and keep services affordable. Feel free to contact any member of the council or staff if you have ideas or concerns.”  - Kathie

Phone: 503-852-7206
Email: koriet@ci.carlton.or.us

 

Scott Carl (Council President)

Scott was appointed to the City Council in May 2010. He was elected to the Council in November 2012 and re-elected in November 2016. His term of service expires on December 31, 2020.
Email: scarl@ci.carlton.or.us

 

 


Scott Chitwood (Councilor)

Scott was first elected to the City Council in November 2010. He was re-elected in November 2014. His term of office expires December 31, 2018.
Email: sbchit@comcast.net

 

 


Gwen Jernstedt (Councilor)

Gwen was first appointed to the city council in 2006 and re-elected in November 2010 and 2014. Her term of service expires December 31, 2018. Gwen is involved in the community in many ways including previously having served on the Planning Commission from 2002 to 2006 and representing Carlton on the YCAP (Yamhill Community Action Partnership) Board.
Email: jernstedt97111@comcast.net

 


Carey Rhoads (Councilor)

Carey was appointed to the City Council in February 2006. He was elected to the Council in November 2008, 2012, and 2016. His term of service expires on December 31, 2020.
Email: carey.rhoads67@gmail.com

 

 

 

Shirley Ward-Mullen (Councilor)

Shirley was elected to the City Council in November 2014. Her term of service expires on December 31, 2018.
Email: sward-mullen@ci.carlton.or.us

 

 

 

 

Amy Wilder (Councilor)

Amy was elected to the City Council in November 2016. Her term of service expires on December 31, 2020.
Email: awilder@ci.carlton.or.us